Moyra

CLASS/SAIL
DATE BUILT
HULL NUMBER
Atalanta A160
April 1962
171
LAST NOTIFIED INFORMATION (to 2008) /
- Other names
- ConditionDestroyed
- LocationRainham Creek, Kent
- EngineKabuta diesel
- Rig3/4 Wood
Comments: Boat show boat in 1962. Lord Amory makes her available to the London Sailing Project (now Rona Trust) to give sailing opportunities to young people. Excellent video on the AOA Video page from this period.
160 views
Why not contribute to A160's blog?
Ex Owner? Register incorrect? Story to tell?
If you have information about or photos of this boat we would love to add them to the boat history. - please use this form
Browse the archive for this boat below.
o Register - key changes through the years
o Blog - contributed photographs and commentary
o Press Appearances - AOA Bulletin and public media articles
o AOA Trophies and Awards
o Photographs - photos through the years

You must be logged in to view register details. You may agree to our privacy policy and create an account here.

Example Boat History PageClick on the History icon to see an example Page