The silver Etchells Trophy

Most Adventurous Journey written up in the Bulletin

Silver model of an Atalanta in a glass case. This is a second silver model (like the Etchells Trophy). This had been owned privately, presented to the owner of Toco in 1964 by his wife. It ended up in an Auction room in 2004. Colin Twyford and Dominic Dobson went along with a view to buying it and ended up in a bidding war with someone who, it transpired, didn’t know anything about Atalantas. He just liked the model. Colin and Dominic persisted and obtained the model for the AOA at a cost of £500..

It was names the ‘Charles Currey’ trophy in honour and memory of the man who led Fairey Marine and had so much input to development of the boats.

wdt_IDTrophyYearAwarded ToSail No.BoatnameAward Details
wdt_ID Trophy Year Awarded To Sail No. Boatname Award Details
1Coupe Bernard1961J StrubbeA48AtalaWinner Solent-Cherbourg Race
2Coupe Bernard1979KW RoweA30TrioWinner of Informal race on The Solent
3Coupe Bernard1980DG LovelockA102Atalanta MaryFor Organising the South Coast Rally
4Coupe Bernard1981JPB MourantA7Alouette de MerFor Journey from The Scillies to Gosport
5Coupe Bernard1982DMC BestF64Fairie QueenOrganising Southampton meeting
6Coupe Bernard1983CMAR RobertsF47PopeyeArticle “A Seagull Standing” 1983/84
7Coupe Bernard1984D & A LovelockA102Atalanta MaryOrganising South Coast Forum
8Coupe Bernard1985G ParkerA87GlobulinVisit to the Channel Isles
9Coupe Bernard1986no award
10Coupe Bernard1987D & A LovelockA102Atalanta MaryWiinner of Race from Poole to Cherbourg
11Coupe Bernard1989T & J StearnA183BlusterRace from Rye to Boulogne - abandoned
12Coupe Bernard1990P & F MartinA92Sea MajorCruise from Plymouth to Hamble
13Coupe Bernard1991S CooperA104ArosaCruise from Humber to Holland
14Coupe Bernard1992DJ LovelockA102Atalanta MaryFitting Twin Rudders article
15Coupe Bernard1993J SearleA171TouchRenovation of many boats
16Coupe Bernard1994F BoothmanA60AchatesOrganising two 'Forums' in Hereford
17Coupe Bernard1995no award
18Coupe Bernard1996M D LA184Aquilo II50th Anniversary of Fairey Marine
19Coupe Bernard1997C Rees31-7Moby DickRestoration of Moby Dick
20Coupe Bernard1998J DennyA88TengaRestoration of Tenga
21Coupe Bernard1999D Buckton / K FaiersA65JoannRestoration of Joann
22Coupe Bernard2000D PullingerA60AchatesWinner South Coast Race
23Coupe Bernard2001J ReynoldsA60AchatesWinner South Coast Race
24Coupe Bernard2002M Le MaitreA138Sweet SueWinner South Coast Race
25Coupe Bernard2003J ReynoldsA60AchatesWinner South Coast Race
26Coupe Bernard2004C HammondA119WalrusWinner South Coast Race
27Coupe Bernard2005no award
28Coupe Bernard2006no award
29Coupe Bernard2007no award
30Coupe Bernard2008no award
31Coupe Bernard2009no award
32Coupe Bernard2010Ian PollardA45Tammy NorryRestoration of Tammy Norry
33Coupe Bernard2011no award
34Coupe Bernard2012no award
35Coupe Bernard2013no award
36Coupe Bernard2014no award
37Coupe Bernard2015no award
38Coupe Bernard2016no award
40Atalanta1959A VinesAtalanta IIIWinner Round the Isle of Wight Race
41Atalanta1960unfinished race
42Atalanta1961Dr ThursfieldA52RamblerWinner Round the Isle of Wight Race
43Atalanta1962Dr ThursfieldA52RamblerWinner Round the Isle of Wight Race
44Atalanta1963Dr ThursfieldA52RamblerWinner Round the Isle of Wight Race
45Atalanta1964S GlitheroA65JoannWinner Round the Isle of Wight Race
46Atalanta1965Dr ThursfieldA52RamblerWinner Round the Isle of Wight Race
47Atalanta1966Col OM RoomeA11Tomboy of TerhouWinner Round the Isle of Wight Race
48Atalanta1967Sir Arthur McDonaldA46TheodoraWinner Round the Isle of Wight Race
49Atalanta1968Dr ThursfieldA180StrollerWinner Round the Isle of Wight Race
50Atalanta1969LA BiddleA39EpenetaWinner Round the Isle of Wight Race
51Atalanta1970Dr ThursfieldA180StrollerWinner Round the Isle of Wight Race
52Atalanta1971AW WallbankA178PloofWinner Round the Isle of Wight Race
53Atalanta1977E. F. R. StearnA183BlusterWinner East Coast Race (West Mersea)
54Atalanta1978P. Y. S. MoonA120Happy ReturnWinner East Coast Race (West Mersea)
55Atalanta1979E. F. R. StearnA183BlusterWinner East Coast Race (West Mersea)
56Atalanta1980G. G. HolterA124Helen’s FollyWinner East Coast Race (West Mersea)
57Atalanta1981G. G. HolterA124Helen’s FopllyWinner East Coast Race (West Mersea)
58Atalanta1982D. I. MayA136AmsaraWinner East Coast Race (West Mersea)
59Atalanta1983N. D. DorringtonA168KookaburraWinner East Coast Race (West Mersea)
60Atalanta1984D. I. MayA136AmsaraWinner East Coast Race (West Mersea)
61Atalanta1985T. & J. StearnA183BlusterWinner East Coast Race (West Mersea)
62Atalanta1986N. D. DorringtonA168KookaburraWinner East Coast Race (West Mersea)
63Atalanta1987T. & J. StearnA183BlusterWinner East Coast Race (West Mersea)
64Atalanta1988P. DaviesA137Baby SealWinner East Coast Race (West Mersea)
65Atalanta1989P. DaviesA137Baby SealWinner East Coast Race (West Mersea)
66Atalanta1990T. & J. StearnA183BlusterWinner East Coast Race (West Mersea)
67Atalanta1991T. & J. StearnA183BlusterWinner East Coast Race (West Mersea)
68Atalanta1992S. CooperA104ArosaWinner East Coast Race (West Mersea)
69Atalanta1993S. CooperA104ArosaWinner East Coast Race (West Mersea)
70Atalanta1994S. CooperA104ArosaWinner East Coast Race (West Mersea)
71Atalanta1995N. D. DorringtonA168KookaburraWinner East Coast Race (West Mersea)
72Atalanta1996M. LewisA48ModestineWinner East Coast Race (West Mersea)
73Atalanta1997S. CooperA104ArosaWinner East Coast Race (West Mersea)
74Atalanta1998R. WickF54Blue BellWinner East Coast Race (West Mersea)
75Atalanta1999D. BucktonA105Taka MaruWinner East Coast Race (West Mersea)
76Atalanta2000M. LeMaitreA138Sweet SueWinner East Coast Race (West Mersea)
77Atalanta2001R. WickF54Blue BellWinner East Coast Race (West Mersea)
78Atalanta2002Race abandoned-Winner East Coast Race (West Mersea)
79Atalanta2003R. WickF54Blue BellWinner East Coast Race (West Mersea)
80Atalanta2004G. HillA65JoannWinner East Coast Race (West Mersea)
81Atalanta2005G. HillA65JoannWinner East Coast Race (West Mersea)
82Atalanta2006J. StearnA183BlusterWinner East Coast Race (West Mersea)
83Atalanta2007J. StearnA193BlusterWinner East Coast Race (West Mersea)
84Atalanta2008J. StearnA183BlusterWinner East Coast Race (West Mersea)
85Atalanta2009C. TwyfordA95HiranWinner East Coast Race (West Mersea)
86Atalanta2010Race Abandoned-Winner East Coast Race (West Mersea)
87Atalanta2011J. StearnA183BlusterWinner East Coast Race (West Mersea)
88Atalanta2012J. StearnA183BlusterWinner East Coast Race (West Mersea)
89Atalanta2013J. StearnA183BlusterWinner East Coast Race (West Mersea)
90Atalanta2014no raceWinner East Coast Race (West Mersea)
91Atalanta2015Nick PhillipsA124HeleneWinner East Coast Race (West Mersea)
92Atalanta2016no race
93Etchells1964JRM ValentineA92Sea MajorBest Log in the Bulletin
94Etchells1965IC HumphreysA60AchatesBest Log in the Bulletin
95Etchells1966A FraisA173PeaceBest Log in the Bulletin
96Etchells1967AW WallbankA178PloofBest Log in the Bulletin
97Etchells1968J KenyonA132Fille d'HonneurBest Log in the Bulletin
98Etchells1969C StaalA9EreinaBest Log in the Bulletin
99Etchells1970L BiddleA39Epeneta IIBest Log in the Bulletin
100Etchells1971no award
101Etchells1972P WalkerA58WintersettBest Log in the Bulletin

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.