Polaris II

CLASS/SAIL
DATE BUILT
HULL NUMBER
Atalanta A125
May 1960
128
LAST NOTIFIED INFORMATION (to 2018) /
- Other names
- ConditionDestroyed
- LocationTuxpan, Mexico
- Engine
- Rig
Comments: Polaris was sold to Mexico in 1960. Strangely she was laid up in a barn in 1964 where she laid for 28 years. A relationship then developed between Peter Nichols and the boat which had Peter visiting her. The owner would not sell and unfortunately the boat rotted away in the barn.
248 views
Why not contribute to A125's blog?
Ex Owner? Register incorrect? Story to tell?
If you have information about or photos of this boat we would love to add them to the boat history. - please use this form
Browse the archive for this boat below.
o Register - key changes through the years
o Blog - contributed photographs and commentary
o Press Appearances - AOA Bulletin and public media articles
o AOA Trophies and Awards
o Photographs - photos through the years

You must be logged in to view register details. You may agree to our privacy policy and create an account here.

Example Boat History PageClick on the History icon to see an example Page