The AOA Fairey Atalanta 31 Register aims to record the history of all thirteen Atalanta 31 hulls built.
The prototype A31-1 appeared in 1962 and was sailed by Alan Vines from Hamble to Le Havre. He then took her to the Mediterranean on a lorry for his summer holidays. Following this, and other successful trials, eleven more hulls were moulded and ten boats built, two of them by enthusiasts from kits. The construction of the twelfth boat was delayed until 1974 when she was put together by Mr & Mrs Burnett with the help of Captain Urry, a founder member of the Atalanta Owners Association and one-time owner of Atalanta A1 and A5. No lifting keels were available for A31-12 so bilge keels were fitted together with a skeg.

The AOA aim to maintain a complete Register of all Fairey Marine sailing yachts recording the status of each yacht since they were built.  Below are the latest details we hold for each of the Atalantas.

Fairey Atalanta 31 Build Numbers

Fairey Atalanta 31 Register of Yachts

Below are the latest details we hold for each of the Atalanta 31s.
Click on the sail number or photograph to see the register history for a particular boat.

Are the Register details incorrect? Have you seen one of the yachts?
Let us know by contributing to the Boat blogs.

31-1 Sancerre

Other Names: Lulu
31-1
Condition: Potential

Location: Winchester
Last Info: 2015
Hull Number: 1
Date Built: 1962-01-01
Engine: Perkins 4/99
Rig:

31-2 Vahine

Other Names: Elissa II
31-2
Condition: PresumedLost

Location: Canberra, Australia
Last Info: 2018
Hull Number: 2
Date Built: 1963-04-11
Engine:
Rig:

31-3 Balloo

Other Names: Ark Royal, Valonek
31-3
Condition: PresumedLost

Location: Spain
Last Info: 2018
Hull Number: 3
Date Built: 1963-04-20
Engine: Volvo diesel
Rig:

31-4 Gellie

Other Names: Tandwine, Tadpole III, Jandavina
31-4
Condition: Restoring

Location: Ryhill
Last Info: 2019
Hull Number: 6
Date Built: 1963-02-11
Engine: Perkins 4-108
Rig:

31-5 Elpenor II

31-5
Condition: PresumedLost

Location: Le Touquet, France
Last Info: 2018
Hull Number: 4
Date Built: 1963-05-31
Engine: Perkins
Rig:

31-6 Caperdonich

Other Names: Caper A
31-6
Condition: Sailing

Location: Anstruther
Last Info: 2019
Hull Number: 5
Date Built: 1963-06-21
Engine:
Rig:

31-7 Moby Dick

Other Names: Twinkee
31-7
Condition: Potential

Location: Watford
Last Info: 2019
Hull Number: 7
Date Built: 1963-07-28
Engine: BMC
Rig:

31-8 Trio of Playford

31-8
Condition: Potential

Location: Austin, Texas
Last Info: 2019
Hull Number: 8
Date Built: 1963-10-24
Engine: Perkins 4-107, Variable pitch prop
Rig:

31-9 Destiny

Other Names: Kinky
31-9
Condition: Unknown

Location: Bovendiep, Amsterdam
Last Info: 2018
Hull Number: 10
Date Built: 1964-05-16
Engine: Perkins 55
Rig:

31-10 Zambra

31-10
Condition: Restoring

Location: Conyer SC
Last Info: 2018
Hull Number: 9
Date Built: 1964-03-28
Engine:
Rig:

31-11 Petesark

Other Names: Gabster,
31-11
Condition: Potential

Location: Truro
Last Info: 2016
Hull Number: 11
Date Built: 1966-07-22
Engine:
Rig:

31-12 Peanut

31-12
Condition: Sailing

Location: Beaumaris
Last Info: 2018
Hull Number: 12
Date Built: 1970-01-01
Engine:
Rig: Ketch

31-13 ..bare shell..

31-13
Condition: Potential

Location: Watford
Last Info: 2019
Hull Number: 13
Date Built: 1970-01-01
Engine:
Rig: