Aku

CLASS/SAIL
DATE BUILT
HULL NUMBER
Atalanta A113
December 1959
110
LAST NOTIFIED INFORMATION (to 2004) /
- Other names
- ConditionWrecked
- LocationGalapagos Islands
- EngineLister single 4.5hp
- Rig
Comments: Sets off on 2 year round the world trip in 1960. After an eventful voyage with bad weather and gear failure they make Las Palmas in 1961. Crosses the Atlantic and passess through the Panama Canal to Galapagos where the owner had to abort the trip. She lay rotting in a mangrove swamp before being restored with locally available materials and then finally wrecked in 1990.
199 views
Why not contribute to A113's blog?
Ex Owner? Register incorrect? Story to tell?
If you have information about or photos of this boat we would love to add them to the boat history. - please use this form
Browse the archive for this boat below.
o Register - key changes through the years
o Blog - contributed photographs and commentary
o Press Appearances - AOA Bulletin and public media articles
o AOA Trophies and Awards
o Photographs - photos through the years

You must be logged in to view register details. You may agree to our privacy policy and create an account here.

Example Boat History PageClick on the History icon to see an example Page