Colchide

CLASS/SAIL
DATE BUILT
HULL NUMBER
Atalanta A89
November 1958
104
LAST NOTIFIED INFORMATION (to 2021) /
- Other names
- ConditionSailing
- LocationLevington, Suffolk
- Engine12 bhp Farryman, hydralic drive
- Rig1972 Alloy Mast, Masthead
Comments: Sold new as kit.. Original owner completed her from a kit. Uniquely he sheathed her with ‘Marglass’ cloth which, with careful maintenance by the same owner for the best part of sixty years later she is still in fine condition and has never required restoration. The original owner sailed well into his 90's on Lake Geneva. See http://www.bernardupton.co.uk and boat history post at https://atalantaowners.org/boats/a89/history/
392 views
Why not contribute to A89's blog?
Ex Owner? Register incorrect? Story to tell?
If you have information about or photos of this boat we would love to add them to the boat history. - please use this form
Browse the archive for this boat below.
o Register - key changes through the years
o Blog - contributed photographs and commentary
o Press Appearances - AOA Bulletin and public media articles
o AOA Trophies and Awards
o Photographs - photos through the years

You must be logged in to view register details. You may agree to our privacy policy and create an account here.

Example Boat History PageClick on the History icon to see an example Page