Atalanta Mary

CLASS/SAIL
DATE BUILT
HULL NUMBER
Atalanta A102
March 1959
97
LAST NOTIFIED INFORMATION (to 2021) /
- Other names
- ConditionSailing
- LocationLevington, Suffolk
- EngineBeta 13.5hp
- Rig3/4 Wood
Comments: Owned for a time by Bill Anderson, of RYA fame, A102 was used for a honeymoon of new owners in 1979. This owner fitted twin rudders after significant research and design. The next owners carried out extensive renovations and additions whilst keeping her broadly original. Recently extensively cruised in French canals and the Mediterranean.
437 views
Why not contribute to A102's blog?
Ex Owner? Register incorrect? Story to tell?
If you have information about or photos of this boat we would love to add them to the boat history. - please use this form
Browse the archive for this boat below.
o Register - key changes through the years
o Blog - contributed photographs and commentary
o Press Appearances - AOA Bulletin and public media articles
o AOA Trophies and Awards
o Photographs - photos through the years

You must be logged in to view register details. You may agree to our privacy policy and create an account here.

Example Boat History PageClick on the History icon to see an example Page